"[Bail] is hostile to the poor and favorable only to the rich. The poor man has not always a security to pledge…"
[…] [17] Misdemeanor rates calculated from rates for all level misdemeanors combined. New York City Criminal Justice Agency, "2008 Annual Report," p. 18, Exhibit 11.
[18] New York City Criminal Justice Agency, "2008 Annual Report," p. 16, Exhibit 9.
[19] Ibid. Where bond is ordered along with a cash bail alternative for a lower amount, the CJA uses the lower amount in its bail calculations.
[20] Ibid., p. 21.
[21] Human Rights Watch interview with defendant's mother (name withheld), New York City, March 8, 2010.
[22] New York Criminal Procedure Law, sec. 530.20(1). "When the defendant is charged…with an offense or offenses of less than felony grade only, the court must order recognizance or bail." In felony cases, the statute grants the court discretion to order recognizance or bail, subject to certain limitations. Ibid., sec. 530.20(2)(a).
[23] Ibid., sec. 510.30(2)(a).