"[Bail] is hostile to the poor and favorable only to the rich. The poor man has not always a security to pledge…"
[…] [109] Human Rights Watch interview with Judge Michael J. Obus, New York City, April 13, 2010.
[110] Human Rights Watch interview with Leah Horowtiz, New York City, Feburary 1, 2010.
[111] Human Rights Watch interview with New York City judge (name withheld), New York City, March 8, 2010.
[112] Unpublished data provided to Human Rights Watch by New York City Criminal Justice Agency, June 2010. Data on file at Human Rights Watch.
[113] Human Rights Watch interview with New York City judge (name withheld), New York City, March 14, 2010.
[114] Under New York Criminal Procedure Law, sec. 530.30, if bail was denied or, if the bail was excessive, the superior court judge "may vacate the order of [the] local criminal court and release the defendant on his own recognizance or fix bail in a lesser amount or in a less burdensome form."