"[Bail] is hostile to the poor and favorable only to the rich. The poor man has not always a security to pledge…"
[…] Bondsmen also require collateral, typically cash, which is refunded unless bail is forfeited for failure to appear. Mary T. Phillips, New York City Criminal Justice Agency, "Making Bail in New York City: Commercial Bonds and Cash Bail," March 2010.
[44] American Bar Association, ABA Criminal Justice Standards: Pretrial Release, 3rd ed. (Washington, DC: American Bar Association, 2007), Introduction.
[45] Ibid., Standard 10-1.4(e).
[46] Arthur Goldberg, "Equality and Governmental Action," New York University Law Review, vol. 39 (1964), 218-222.
[47] New York Criminal Procedure Law, sec. 510.40(3). "If the bail fixed is not posted, or is not approved after being posted, the court must order that the [defendant] be committed to the custody of the sheriff."
[48] Todd D. Minton, Bureau of Justice Statistics, "Jail Inmates at Midyear 2009-Statistical Tables," June 2010; Thomas H. Cohen and Tracey Kyckelhahn, Bureau of Justice Statistics, "Felony Defendants in Large Urban Counties, 2006," May 2010.