"[Bail] is hostile to the poor and favorable only to the rich. The poor man has not always a security to pledge…"
[…] Indeed, 56.1 percent of misdemeanor arrests lead to convictions for non-criminal offenses. For example, a quite common scenario is that a person arrested for a misdemeanor of criminal possession of marijuana in public view, pleads guilty to the non-criminal offense of disorderly conduct. Only 490 misdemeanor arrests (0.4 percent) ended with felony convictions. New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services, Disposition of Adult Arrests 2009, http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/crimnet/ojsa/dispos/nyc.pdf (accessed November 1, 2010).
[80] New York Penal Law, sec. 65.05. A court may impose a sentence of conditional discharge for an offense if it is "of the opinion that neither the public interest nor the ends of justice would be served by a sentence of imprisonment and that probation supervision is not appropriate." Conditional discharge sentences, which can last for one year for misdemeanor convictions, typically require the defendant to comply with specified treatment programs or engage in community service.