Being in isolation to me felt like I was on an island all alone[,] dying a slow death from the inside out.
[…] [27] Ibid.
[28] Steinberg et al., “The Study of Development Psychopathology in Adolescence,” p. 710.
[29] Campaign for Youth Justice, “Jailing Juveniles,” pp. 20-21.
[30] Ibid.
[31] Wis. Stat. Ann. § 938.18(8) (“When waiver is granted, the juvenile, if held in secure custody, shall be transferred to an appropriate officer or adult facility”); 938.183(1m) (providing for the detention in adult facilities of youth subject to original criminal jurisdiction); 938.209(3). But see Wis. Stat. Ann. § 938.183(1m) (“If the juvenile is under 15 years of age, the juvenile may be held in secure custody only in a juvenile detention facility or in the juvenile section of a county jail.”).
[32] Michigan’s Code of Criminal Procedure, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 764.27a(3); Ohio’s Revised Code, Rev. Code Ann. § 2152.26(f)(1).
[33] Mich. Comp.