Being in isolation to me felt like I was on an island all alone[,] dying a slow death from the inside out.
[…] [25] Steinberg et al., “The Study of Development Psychopathology in Adolescence,” p. 710.
[26] Jay N. Giedd, “Structural Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Adolescent Brain,” Annals of the New York Academy of Science, vol. 1021 (2004), p. 83.
[27] Ibid.
[28] Steinberg et al., “The Study of Development Psychopathology in Adolescence,” p. 710.
[29] Campaign for Youth Justice, “Jailing Juveniles,” pp. 20-21.
[30] Ibid.
[31] Wis. Stat. Ann. § 938.18(8) (“When waiver is granted, the juvenile, if held in secure custody, shall be transferred to an appropriate officer or adult facility”); 938.183(1m) (providing for the detention in adult facilities of youth subject to original criminal jurisdiction); 938.209(3). But see Wis. Stat.