publications
[…] 211 HRW/ACLU telephone interview (name withheld), June 2006.

    212 Ibid. When HRW/ACLU attempted to reach Ms. Nievez for comment, telephone messages were not returned and instead, HRW/ACLU was contacted by Brian Marchetti of the OCFS Office of Public Affairs, who insisted that HRW/ACLU refrain from contacting any OCFS employee outside the Office of Public Affairs.

    213 Letter from Sandra A. Brown, Assistant Commissioner, Public Affairs, to HRW/ACLU, January 11, 2006. Specifically, OCFS cited N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 87(2)(a), “in support of” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §§ 372, 422, N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 18, and N.Y. Ment. Health Law §§ 16, 33.13.” In fact, N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 87(2)(a) states simply that “[e]ach agency shall ... make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute”; N.Y. Soc. Serv.