Appendix: Methods of Execution: by State
[…] Department of Corrections Regulations
Regarding Physicians' Role: According to a letter from the Department
of Corrections, the State of Connecticut does not have departmental regulations
regarding executions, due to the fact that the last execution in the state
took place in 1960. (June 19, 1992 letter from Leo C. Arnoe.)
The State Medical Society's Position:
The Connecticut State Medical Society does not have a position on physicians'
participation in execution and is not aware of the law's requirements.
DELAWARE
Method of Execution: lethal injection.
(Article 4209 (f) of Delaware Code Revised 1974-1988 Supplement,
"Method and imposition of sentence of death" specifies lethal injection
as the mode of execution and states: "The administration of the required
lethal substances...shall not be construed to be the practice
of medicine and any pharmacist or pharmaceutical supplier is authorized
to dispense drugs (to the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections)
without prescription. If lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional
or infeasible, punishment is to be inflicted by hanging.)
Department of Corrections Regulations
Regarding Physicians' Role:
The Delaware Department of Corrections