Appendix: Methods of Execution: by State
[…] are included, among others: "Such number of physicians of the institution
where the execution is to be conducted as the superintendent thinks necessary."
(Department of Rehabilitation and Correction Rule No. 5120-9-54: "Attendance
at execution.")
State Medical Society's Position:
The Ohio State Medical Association has no policy statement on physicians'
role in executions because the Society defers on this issue to the position
taken by the American Medical Association.
OKLAHOMA
Method of Execution: lethal injection.
(Article 1014 of Crimes & Punishments Title 21 681 to 930, "Manner
of Inflicting Punishment of Death" is by lethal injection administered
"...until death is pronounced by a licensed physician according to accepted
standards of medical practice." State Statute Regarding Physicians'
Role: The Warden must invite the presence of a physician. (Article
1015 of Crimes & Punishments Title 21 681 to 930,"Persons who
may be present.")
Department of Corrections Regulations
Regarding Physicians' Role:
Our letter to the Director of the Oklahoma